BeerMeBrew Cup
Thanks to all who participated in the BeerMeBrew Cup.
There were 170 entries judged and 177 registered participants, judges, and stewards.
Best of Show Winners
Best of Show – Beer
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Zachary Remillard | Curve Flattener Bock | 9A: Doppelbock | |
2nd | Casey Faulkner Co-Brewer: Derek Zanto | Birdchirps Saison | 25B: Saison | |
3rd | Curtis Ritter | Isn't That A Daisy | 26C: Belgian Tripel | OC Mashups |
Best of Show – Cider
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
3rd | Bill Boyer | I'm A Lumberjack | C2F: Specialty Cider/Perry | Woodstock Malt Monkeys |
Best of Show – Mead
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Bill Boyer | Sir Robin's Minstrels | M2B: Pyment | Woodstock Malt Monkeys |
2nd | Matthew Williamson | Gelos Mead | M3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead | Bakersfield Organization Of Brewers (BOB) |
Top Snogger (60 Participating Brewers)
Scores and tie-breakers have been applied in accordance with the scoring methodology. Numbers reflected are rounded to the hundredth place. Hover over or tap the question mark icon () for the actual calculated value.
Club Snogger (28 Participating Clubs)
Place | Club | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Beer Me Brew Club | 3 | 1 | 4 | 15.00 |
2nd | Woodstock Malt Monkeys | 3 | 1 | 1 | 12.00 |
Scores and tie-breakers have been applied in accordance with the scoring methodology. Numbers reflected are rounded to the hundredth place. Hover over or tap the question mark icon () for the actual calculated value.
Winning Entries
Table 1: European Lagers and Beers (11 entries)
Place | Brewer | Name | Style | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Michael Meeks | 2hellesnbock | 4C: Helles Bock | Tippecanoe Homebrewers Circle |
2nd | Jeff Klatt | Vienna | 7A: Vienna Lager | Worts of Wisdom Homebrewers [CA] |
3rd | Alex Alonzo | All Day Affair | 7A: Vienna Lager | SoCal Cerveceros (SCC) |
Table 2: Pale American and Belgian Ales (12 entries)
Place | Brewer | Name | Style | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Steve Kaplan Co-Brewer: Violet Kaplan | Crzkap Brews Wit | 24A: Witbier | SoCal Cerveceros (SCC) |
2nd | Mike Neice | Mike's Pale Ale | 18B: American Pale Ale | Phantom Homebrew |
3rd | Brian Young | Strewth | 18B: American Pale Ale |
Table 3: IPA (15 entries)
Table 4: Trappist Ales (12 entries)
Place | Brewer | Name | Style | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Curtis Ritter | Isn't That A Daisy | 26C: Belgian Tripel | OC Mashups |
2nd | Eric Wood | Tripple Ripple | 26C: Belgian Tripel | |
3rd | Hayden Charter | Monk'n Around | 26A: Trappist Single | QUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation Fraternity) |
Table 5: Fruit and Spice Beers (10 entries)
Table 6: Wheatbeers and Int'l Lagers (13 entries)
Place | Brewer | Name | Style | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Jeff Klatt | Czech Dark | 3D: Czech Dark Lager | Worts of Wisdom Homebrewers [CA] |
2nd | Jay Brantley | End of the Internet | 3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager | PC Mashers |
3rd | Jason Freeman | Hampshire Lite | 1A: American Light Lager | South Side Barley Crushers |
Table 7: English and Irish Ales (12 entries)
Place | Brewer | Name | Style | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Leonardo Flores | Pendleton Porter | 13C: English Porter | Beer Me Brew Club |
2nd | Mike Neice | Brown Eye | 13B: English Brown Ale | Phantom Homebrew |
3rd | Steve Spooner | Just A Wee Bit | 17C: Wee Heavy | Beer Me Brew Club |
Table 8: English and American Stouts (15 entries)
Place | Brewer | Name | Style | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Eric Wood | Jacki's Porter | 9C: Baltic Porter | |
2nd | Mike Neice | Black Dog | 20B: American Stout | Phantom Homebrew |
3rd | Brian Young | Bogan | 22C: American Barleywine |
Table 9: Sours and Gozes (13 entries)
Table 10: Ciders (7 entries)
Table 11: Fruit Meads (10 entries)
Table 12: Traditional, Spiced and Specialty Meads (9 entries)
Table 13: Schwartz and Amber (11 entries)
Table 14: Smoked and Alternative Beers (5 entries)
Table 15: Belgian Strong (7 entries)
Table 16: Pale and Amber European Beers (8 entries)
Place | Brewer | Name | Style | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Lee Sebor | Kolsch | 5B: Kolsch | Beer Me Brew Club |
2nd | Marc Riordan | Kolschy Kolsch | 5B: Kolsch | |
3rd | Jake Conner | Noble Zitron Pils | 5D: German Pils | Beer Me Brew Club |